Pl@ntNet

Pl@ntNet is an offline-capable AI tool for identifying plants from images, supporting citizen science and biodiversity research with a vast species database.

pl-ntnet homepage

Key Features

  • Image-Based ID

    Identify plants by uploading pictures for accurate recognition.

  • Offline Mode

    Functionality available without internet connection for remote use.

  • Community Integration

    Participate in a citizen science project to share plant observations.

  • Research Dataset

    Provides access to large datasets for machine learning and botanical studies.

Get Started

(0)

Share & Save

Share on Social Media

Why Choose Pl@ntNet

  • Offline Use:

    Supports plant identification without internet access for fieldwork convenience.
  • Citizen Science:

    Enables users to contribute to global plant biodiversity projects.
  • Extensive Database:

    Access to over 10,000 identified plant species and millions of images.

Pricing

Pl@ntNet is a free-to-use citizen science platform and app. For donations and support options, visit their official website.

About Pl@ntNet

Pl@ntNet is an offline-capable AI tool for identifying plants from images, supporting citizen science and biodiversity research with a vast species database.

What Pl@ntNet Does

Pl@ntNet identifies plants from images uploaded by users, helping individuals and researchers recognize species quickly and accurately. It benefits users by enabling offline identification in remote locations.

The tool integrates a vast database of plant species and supports offline and embedded modes. It leverages AI and image recognition technologies to analyze pictures and match them with known species. Users can contribute to a citizen science project by sharing observations, enriching the dataset.

Pl@ntNet is used by botanical researchers, citizen scientists, and plant enthusiasts worldwide, supporting biodiversity studies and machine learning research in botany.

Try Pl@ntNet

Pros & Cons

  • Free Access

    Available at no cost to users worldwide.

  • Large User Base

    Supported by a community contributing extensive plant data.

  • Internet Required for Updates

    Offline mode limits access to the latest species data without connection.

  • Limited Descriptions

    Plant information beyond identification may be minimal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use Pl@ntNet offline?

Yes, Pl@ntNet supports offline and embedded modes for plant identification without internet.

Is Pl@ntNet free to use?

Yes, the tool is free, supported by donations and community contributions.

Who developed Pl@ntNet?

It was developed by a consortium including CIRAD, INRAE, INRIA, and IRD.

Can I contribute to the plant database?

Yes, users can upload observations to support the citizen science project.

Is there an API for developers?

Yes, Pl@ntNet offers an API accessible via their developer resources.

Similar Tools You Might Like

Discover more AI-powered tools that complement your workflow

Visit Tool Page

List Your AI Tool & Reach Thousands of Users

Join 500+ AI innovators already thriving on our platform. Get visibility, feedback, and boost your conversions.

Expand Your Audience

Connect with over 50,000 AI enthusiasts actively looking for tools like yours.

Boost Your Authority

Get verified reviews and ratings to build credibility in the AI marketplace.

Drive Conversions

Our premium placements and targeted audience deliver quality leads and sign-ups.